"Creative & Innovative Education to Enhance the Quality of Life"

Program Tracks

The Program Tracks will be divided into Core Tracks and Special Tracks.


Core Track 1: Engineering Education

This track is concerned with research and practice in engineering education, within the higher education as well as the vocational education and training (VET) sectors. Some topics of interest include pedagogical and curricular innovation in engineering education, addressing threshold concepts in engineering learning, capstone project/project-based engineering courses, feedback and reflection, Engineering Curriculum Design, Assessment and Evaluation, Educational Policy, Administration and Academic Staff/Faculty Development, flipped/blended learning approaches, and accreditation and quality assurance of engineering programs.


Core Track 2: Computing & IT Education

This track is concerned with research and practice in education in computer science (CS), information technology (IT), information systems (IS) and cognate disciplines, within the higher education as well as the vocational education and training (VET). Some topics of interest include pedagogical and curricular innovation in CS/IT/IS education, addressing threshold concepts in CS/IT/IS learning, capstone project/project-based CS/IT/IS courses, and accreditation and quality assurance of CS/IT/IS programs.


Core Track 3: STEM Education (K-12)

This track is concerned with research and practice in science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM) education within K-12 schooling contexts. Some topics of interest include pedagogical and curricular innovation in STEM education, development of computational thinking skills (both in dedicated computing courses as well as across the curriculum), and increasing student interest in pursuing pathways to further study and careers in engineering and computing.


Core Track 4: Open, Flexible & Distance Learning

Of interest to this track are initiatives and investigations of open, flexible and distance learning in contexts ranging from small private online courses (SPOCs) to massive open online courses (MOOCs). Some topics of interest include student engagement and retention in open, flexible and distance settings; design, development, evaluation and uptake of open courseware (OCW) and open educational resources (OER); and frameworks for assessment and recognition/credentialling in open education (e.g., open badges).


Core Track 5: Workplace & Industry-Based Learning

This track investigates approaches and initiatives to provide students with real world experiences and to engage industry with learning. This can include on campus visits, online interaction, industry based projects and simulations. Topics can include the impact of globalization, learning technology standards, and fostering continuing professional development / Lifelong learning


Core Track 6: Entrepreneurship and Startup in Education and Training

This track appreciates the benefits and opportunities that arise from the advacement of Technology that apply and implemented into the development of Entrepreneurship and Startup in Education and Training. This track will also discuss and develop entrepreneurial ideas and endeavors whilst getting continual feedback from a growing body.

Special Tracks

Special Track on Engineering of Technologies for Learning

Tracks Program Chairs:

  • Ford Lumban Gaol, Binus University, Indonesia
  • Tanty Oktavia, Binus University, Indonesia
  • Ayu Purwarianti, Institut Teknologi Bandung, Indonesia
  • Tokuro Matsuo, Advanced Institute of Industrial Technology, Japan

More.....


Special Track on X-R and Immersive Learning Environments

Tracks Program Chairs:

  • Budi Yulianto, Binus University, Indonesia
  • Jonathon Richter, Salish Kootenai College, USA;
  • Minjuan Wang, San Diego State University, USA;
  • Mark J. W. Lee, Charles Sturt University, Australia
  • Ekaterina Prasolova-Førland, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway

Organised in cooperation with the Immersive Learning Research Network (iLRN)

More.....


Special Track on Big Data, Analytics and Machine Learning in Education

Tracks Program Chairs:

  • Spits Warnars Harco Leslie Hendric, Binus University, Indonesia
  • Yaya Heryadi, Binus University, Indonesia
  • Reina Setiawan, University of South Australia;
  • Vitomir Kovanovic, University of South Australia
  • Chi-Un Lei, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  • Hiroaki Ogata, Kyoto University, Japan

Organised in cooperation with the Society for Learning Analytics Research (SoLAR)

More.....


Special Track on Games and Creativity in Education and Training Tracks Program Chairs:

  • Yaya Heryadi, Binus University, Indonesia
  • Morris Jong, The Chinese University, Hong kong
  • Rosanna Chan, The Chinese University, Hong Kong

More.....

IMPORTANT DATES

Conference Date
10-13 December 2019
Royal Ambarrukmo Hotel, Yogyakarta - Indonesia

Paper submission FINAL deadline:
05 September 2019

Notification of acceptance:
25 September 2019

Camera ready submission & Registration:
15 October 2019 (early bird)

Camera ready submission & Registration:
31 October 2019 (Regular)
Tutorial proposals:
25 October 2019


Sponsor:
Technical co-sponsor:
Hosted by:
Supported by: